VENUES: Fall 2022 First Nations Film and Video Festival

Announcing the venues for the Fall 2022 First Nations Film and Video Festival

First Nations Film and Video Festival Inc is pleased to announce its return to in-person programming with the announcement of the participating venues for the Fall 2022 First Nations Film and Video Festival, running November 1 throu the 9th at various venues across Chicagoland!

The FNFVF opens with a fantastic feature film at the Music Box Theatre:

Tue. Nov. 1 – Music Box Theatre: Join us for the CHICAGO PREMIERE of “RUSTIC ORACLE” written and directed by Sonia Bonspille Boileau, as our opening program for the Fall 2022 festival!Set in the late 90s, Rustic Oracle is a dramatic feature about Ivy, an 8-year-old girl trying to understand what happened to her big sister who has vanished from their small Mohawk community. With minimal clues, Ivy and her mother Susan embark on an unwelcome journey to find Heather which ultimately brings the pair closer together despite challenging circumstances. Behind the story of desperation, told through the eyes of a child, lies one of hope, growth, awakening and love.

Get your FREE Tickets here. Seating is very limited!

The rest of the fall schedule is as follows:

Wed. Nov. 2 – Field Museum – Montgomery Ward Theater, 2pm
Harold Washington Library, Video Theater, 6pm

Thu. Nov. 3 – Mitchell Museum, 6pm

Fri. Nov. 4 – Angelina Pedroso Center for Diversity and Intercultural Affairs
at Northeastern Illinois University, 6pm

Sat. Nov. 5 – Evanston Public Library, 1pm
With Evening Online Program 1, 7pm

Sun. Nov. 6 – Edgewater Library, 2pm
With Evening Online Program 2, 7pm

Wed. Nov. 9 – Comfort Station, 7:30pm

We have planned a tentative Online Program for Mon. Nov. 7 at 7pm. With no programming on Tue. Nov. 8 being Election Day. Films playing at each programs will be announce very soon!

We will also be hosting another season of online discussion panels with Native American filmmakers. Join us on Oct. 23rd for “What We Must Never Do is Steal from Ourselves”, an online discussion panel featuring Nadine Arpine, Trevor Caroll, Terry Jones, and Victoria Sutton discussing the idea of Natives appropriating Natives in filmmaking and the “Cultural Cost” Native Directors must pay to be part of the industry.

Also, on October 30, FNFVF and Chi-Nations Youth Council, and the Award-winning First Nations Garden is hosting another Outdoor Halloween Screening at the First Nations Garden featuring a slate of Science Fiction films by Native Directors.

Join us for the Fall 2022 First Nations Film and Video Festival.

Links to FREE Tickets coming soon!

The Fall 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

FIELD MUSEUM, 1:00pm – 3:00pm, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2019
Montgomery Ward Theater
Screening: “Innu Nikamu: Resist and Sing” (1:30:00)
Use the west entrance, but if you do use a different entrance, just let the security guard know you are here for the Native film screenings. Event program is located by the West entrance on the ground level.
Total Program Rumtime: 1:30:00

AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER, 7:00pm – 9:00pm, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2019
The Game of Hockey – A Mi’kmaw Story (32:40)
Yakonnhéhkwen (It Sustains Her) (16:49)
Polar Tour (4:30)
August 8 (3:24)
Cinema Red: Natives & Horror (49:46)
Total Program Runtime: 1:47:09

NEWBERRY LIBRARY, 1:00pm – 3:00pm, SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2019
Warrior Women 1:27:00
Screening as part of the FNFVF Film Series in partnership with the D’Arcy McNickle Center

CITLALIN ARTS GALLERY, 6:00pm – 8:00pm, SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2019
Stag Parties (10:45)
Nakua pewerewerekae jawabelia/Hasta el fin del mundo/Até o fim do mundo (15:50)
Bel-Air x 1994 (02:18)
Tetoterapia, El Musical (1:30:00)
Total Program Runtime: 1:48:08

HAROLD WASHINGTON LIBRARY, 6:00pm – 8:00pm, TUESDAY NOVEMBER 5, 2019
Yakonnhéhkwen (It Sustains Her) (16:49)
The Game of Hockey – A Mi’kmaw Story (32:40)
Huahua (1:10:00)
Total Program Runtime: 1:59:29

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, 8:00pm-10:00pm, WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 6, 2019
The Tree (3:52)
Polar Tour (4:30)
Red Road (15:00)
LOST (19:50)
Johnny or Tommy or Ronny (7:05)
Finding Wampum (9:14)
Cinema Red: Natives & Horror (49:46)
Total Program Runtime: 1:49:17

MUSIC BOX THEATRE, 7:00pm-9:00pm, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2019
In Times of Rain 1:30:00

WOODSON REGIONAL LIBRARY, 1pm-3pm, SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2019
Essential Understanding Series – Pomo Tribal Ambassadors (52:32)
Great Diversity Among Tribes – EP #1 (4:54)
Diversity Among Identity – EP #2 (8:10)
Native Traditional Beliefs – EP #3 (5:49)
Policies that Affected Tribes – EP #4 (11:07)
Reservations – EP #5 (8:35)
History from a California Indian Perspective – EP #6 (10:08)
Tribes Have Sovereign Powers – EP #7 (3:49)
# CorrienteDelSur (20:00)
R3CKL3$$ THE MINI MOVIE (12:28)
Whisked Away By Matcha (6:03)
Behind The Skin (DETRÁS De La Piel) (25:40)
Total Program Runtime: 1:56:43

AUSTIN LIBRARY, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, MONDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2019
Keep the Fire Lit- lost tribes of Texas (1:14:55)

MITCHELL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2019
ACORN SERIES – POMO TRIBAL YOUTH AMBASSADORS (26:23)
Acorn: California Indian Historical and Cultural Perspectives (5:31)
Acorn: Climate Change and It’s Impact on Acorns (3:42)
Acorn Flour Supply (3:30)
Acorn: Stewardship, Gathering, and Processing (3:32)
Acorn: Traditional and Contemporary Acorn Nutrition and Health (5:18)
Ahomapénî; Relations and Rez Dogs (53:44)
Total Program Runtime: 1:20:07

GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER, 8:00pm-10:00pm, SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2019
August 8 (3:24)
Warrior Women (1:20:00)
Total Program Runtime: 1:23:24

For More Information on the films, please visit our FILM SCHEDULE /Fall 2019 Films Page

Spring 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

Bezazian Branch, Chicago Public Library, 1226 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60640
Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Demon (6:02)
BULLDAWGS: The Emmanuel Boone Story (30:45)
Sidewalk Entrepreneurs (48:10)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Total Program Time: 1:57:58

American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor (12:52)
Respect your elders, Chum. (6:55)
the team (1:00)
Two Brothers of Trouble (10:00)
Bad Medicine (7:55)
Hard Out (3:37)
In the Arms of Madness (20:30)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
Total Program Time: 1:33:28

University of Illinois Chicago-Latino Cultural Center 803 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL
Friday, May 3, 2019, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Self Portrait (3:15)
Postcards (3:20)
Haunted Cape Breton 2018 (18:02)
Onicka (1:42)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Mockingbird (19:53)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Total Program Time: 1:35:30

University of Missouri Columbia, at Ragtag Cinema, 10 Hitt Street, Columbia, MO
Saturday, May 4, 2019

Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
MORE TO COME!
Total Program Time: 1:59:30

SISKEL CENTER – SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO
164 N State St, Chicago, IL
Sunday, May 5, 2019 – 8:00pm – 10:00pm
First Medicine; The long Man (14:26)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:49:16

Northwestern University, Graduate Lounge – Seabury Hall, 2122 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL
Monday, May 6, 2019, 7:00pm – Food, 7:30pm – Films!
UPDATED!The Party’s Downstairs (27:32)
Mishkeegogamang (30:00)
The hunter (5:26)
Idle No More (5:02)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Mommy goes race (5:50)
Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Protecting our Homeland (3:55)
So Alone (6:57)
Stage Name: Victoria (3:28)
The Choice (7:57)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Total Program Time: 1:56:00

HARPIN ARTS CENTER, 2810 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm
THE ATTENDANT (5:28)
Thunderbird (2:59)
VOYEUR (12:00)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
BLUFF (1:36:08)
Total Program Time: 2:06:04

CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER, 78 E Washington St, Chicago, IL
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 – 6:30pm – 9:00pm
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:32:00

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St. Evanston, IL
Thursday, May 9, 2019 – 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Silla (20:40)
Living Culture Speaking Truth (38:17)
Inuk Hunter (4:05)
Kuujjuaq (4:54)
Ka Ussi-Tshishkutamashuht (4:31)
Shiny Object (5:00)
Total Program Time: 1:17:27