Spring 2018 FNFVF Programs!

TODAY!

SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE/GENE SISKEL CENTER
164 N State St, Chicago, IL 60601
7:30pm-9:30pm, SUNDAY 5/6
:
Sun and the Great Frog                4:37
Drunktown’s Finest                 1:33:00
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:     1:37:37

AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER
3401 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60625
7:00-9:00pm, MONDAY 5/7

Shirtnami 0:02:30
Ghost Cop 0:09:00
Ode to the Nine 0:02:42
Red Hand 1:20:00
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:34:12

WILSON ABBEY
935 W Wilson Ave, Chicago, IL 60640

7:00-9:00PM, TUESDAY 5/8
Forget Winnetou! Going Beyond Native Stereotypes in Germany 1:05:00
The Mayors of Shiprock 0:50:00
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:55:00

BEVERLY ARTS CENTER
1309, 2407 W 111th St, Chicago, IL
7:30-9:30PM, WEDNESDAY 5/9

Hard Working Man: The Music and Miracles of Danny Brooks 1:42:29
The Importance of Dreaming 0:10:39
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:53:08

LOZANO LIBRARY
1805 S Loomis St, Chicago, IL
5:30-7:30PM, THURSDAY 5/10

The Spider 0:07:12
Ghost Cop 0:09:00
The Smudging 1:34:32
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:50:44

We hope to see you there!

VENUES of the Spring 2018 FNFVF!

We are pleased to announce the Spring FNFVF at various venues across Chicago:

Wednesday, May 2: Comfort Station, 7:30pm

Thursday, May 3: Mitchell Museum, 6pm

Friday, May 4: DePaul University CDM, 4:00pm

Saturday, May 5: Citlalin Gallery, 3p,
Northwestern University, 7pm

Sunday, May 6: School of the Art Institute (tentative)

Monday, May 7:American Indian Center, 7pm

Tuesday, May 8: Wilson Abbey, 7pm

Wednesday, May 9: Beverly Arts Center, 7:30pm

Thursday May 10: Lozano Branch Library 5:30pm

Stay tuned for the list of films!

We hope are are able to join us! Thank you for your years of support!

Spring 2016: FNFVF Programs

SPRING 2016 First Nations Film and Video Festival:


Monday, May 2, 2016, 6:00pm
University of Wisconsin Parkside, Kenosha, WI
We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

OUR CHURCH by Mark Williams (1:09:00)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1 hour, 24 minutes

Wednesday, May 4, 2016, 8:00pm
Comfort Station, Logan Square
Hickey Gone Wrong by jay cardinal villeneuve (7:25)

She Wrestles, She Wrestled, She Will Wrestle by Chris Garcia (2:25)

Blackkiss: Live at The Viper Room by Derrick LaMere (34:42)

The Wild Party – Part 2 – Burrs by Chris Garcia    (4:58)

Violet by Mark Williams (44:38)

The Wild Party – Part 1: Queenie by Chris Garcia (2:28) WARNING: CONTAINS MATURE CONTENT!

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL RUNTIME – 1 hour, 46 min.

Thursday, May 5, 2016, 6:00pm (TBC)
Wilson Abbey, Uptown
The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL RUN TIME: 1 hour, 38 min.

Friday, May 6, 2016, 4:00pm – 7:00pm
DePaul University SCDM, Loop Campus
Handcrafted Hopedale by Jenn Brown (5:33)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

Hickey Gone Wrong by jay cardinal villeneuve (7:25)

Mîkiwâm ~ from the streets to the bush by jay cardinal villeneuve (15:15)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

Adzaa Doo Ats’a – The Lady and the Eagle by Brian Young (5:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

Smithsonian NMAI Artist Leadership Program: Sarah Elisabeth Sawyer by Lynda Kay Sawyer (6:20)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL – 2 hour, 33 min.

Tuesday, May 10, 2016, 7:00pm
Northwestern University, Evanston
The Intruders by Gigi Bannister (12:18)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

OUR CHURCH by Mark Williams (1:09:00)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1, hour 49 min.

May 12, 2016, 6:00pm (TBC)
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, Evanston
OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

Handcrafted Hopedale by Jenn Brown (5:33)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1 hour, 49 minutes

 

CHECK OUT OUR “FESTIVAL SCHEDULE” PAGE FOR FILM DESCRIPTIONS
THE PROGRAMS ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.