Fall 2017 FNFVF Venues!

First Nations Film and Video Festival Inc is pleased to announce the venues for their Fall film festival set to take place November 1st through the 10th at the following venues across Chicago and beyond.

Wed. Nov 1: MUSIC BOX THEATRE (small theater), 7-9pm NEW!

Thu. Nov. 2: MITCHELL MUSEUM of the AMERICAN INDIAN, 6-7:30pm

Fri. Nov. 3: DEPAUL UNIVERSITY CDM, 4-6pm

 

Sun. Nov. 5: SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO – 6-9pm

Mon. Nov. 6: LEGLER LIBRARY 5:30-7:30pm NEW!

Tue. Nov 7: UNIVERSITY of WISCONSIN PARKSIDE, STUDENT CENTER CINEMA – 7-9pm

Wed. Nov 8: BEVERLY ARTS CENTER – 7:30pm

Thu. Nov. 9: UNIVERSITY of ILLINOIS CHICAGO (UIC) – 12-2pm

AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER – 6-8pm Returning to!

Fri. Nov. 10: COMFORT STATION (Logan Square) – 7:30pm

 

Come and join us for a full schedule of Native American-directed films and support Native American Cinema!

 

Spring 2016: FNFVF Programs

SPRING 2016 First Nations Film and Video Festival:


Monday, May 2, 2016, 6:00pm
University of Wisconsin Parkside, Kenosha, WI
We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

OUR CHURCH by Mark Williams (1:09:00)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1 hour, 24 minutes

Wednesday, May 4, 2016, 8:00pm
Comfort Station, Logan Square
Hickey Gone Wrong by jay cardinal villeneuve (7:25)

She Wrestles, She Wrestled, She Will Wrestle by Chris Garcia (2:25)

Blackkiss: Live at The Viper Room by Derrick LaMere (34:42)

The Wild Party – Part 2 – Burrs by Chris Garcia    (4:58)

Violet by Mark Williams (44:38)

The Wild Party – Part 1: Queenie by Chris Garcia (2:28) WARNING: CONTAINS MATURE CONTENT!

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL RUNTIME – 1 hour, 46 min.

Thursday, May 5, 2016, 6:00pm (TBC)
Wilson Abbey, Uptown
The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL RUN TIME: 1 hour, 38 min.

Friday, May 6, 2016, 4:00pm – 7:00pm
DePaul University SCDM, Loop Campus
Handcrafted Hopedale by Jenn Brown (5:33)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

Hickey Gone Wrong by jay cardinal villeneuve (7:25)

Mîkiwâm ~ from the streets to the bush by jay cardinal villeneuve (15:15)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

Adzaa Doo Ats’a – The Lady and the Eagle by Brian Young (5:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

Smithsonian NMAI Artist Leadership Program: Sarah Elisabeth Sawyer by Lynda Kay Sawyer (6:20)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL – 2 hour, 33 min.

Tuesday, May 10, 2016, 7:00pm
Northwestern University, Evanston
The Intruders by Gigi Bannister (12:18)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

OUR CHURCH by Mark Williams (1:09:00)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1, hour 49 min.

May 12, 2016, 6:00pm (TBC)
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, Evanston
OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

Handcrafted Hopedale by Jenn Brown (5:33)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1 hour, 49 minutes

 

CHECK OUT OUR “FESTIVAL SCHEDULE” PAGE FOR FILM DESCRIPTIONS
THE PROGRAMS ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.