Spring 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

Bezazian Branch, Chicago Public Library, 1226 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60640
Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Demon (6:02) The Party’s Downstairs (27:32)
BULLDAWGS: The Emmanuel Boone Story (30:45)
Sidewalk Entrepreneurs (48:10)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Total Program Time: 1:57:58

American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor (12:52)
Respect your elders, Chum. (6:55)
the team (1:00)
Two Brothers of Trouble (10:00)
Bad Medicine (7:55)
Hard Out (3:37)
In the Arms of Madness (20:30)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
Total Program Time: 1:33:28

University of Illinois Chicago-Latino Cultural Center 803 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL
Friday, May 3, 2019, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Self Portrait (3:15)
Postcards (3:20)
Haunted Cape Breton 2018 (18:02)
Onicka (1:42)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Mockingbird (19:53)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Total Program Time: 1:35:30

University of Missouri Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211
Saturday, May 4, 2019, Time TBD
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
MORE TO COME!
Total Program Time: 1:59:30

SISKEL CENTER – SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO
164 N State St, Chicago, IL
Sunday, May 5, 2019 – 8:00pm – 10:00pm
First Medicine; The long Man (14:26)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:49:16

Northwestern University, 633 Clark St, Evanston, IL
Monday, May 5, 2019 – Venue and Time TBD
Mishkeegogamang (30:00)
The hunter (5:26)
Idle No More (5:02)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Mommy goes race (5:50)
Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Protecting our Homeland (3:55)
So Alone (6:57)
Stage Name: Victoria (3:28)
The Choice (7:57)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Total Program Time: 1:28:28

HARPIN ARTS CENTER, 2810 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm
THE ATTENDANT (5:28)
Thunderbird (2:59)
VOYEUR (12:00)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
BLUFF (1:36:08)
Total Program Time: 2:06:04

CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER, 78 E Washington St, Chicago, IL
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 – 6:30pm – 9:00pm
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:32:00

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St. Evanston, IL
Thursday, May 9, 2019 – 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Silla (20:40)
Living Culture Speaking Truth (38:17)
Inuk Hunter (4:05)
Kuujjuaq (4:54)
Ka Ussi-Tshishkutamashuht (4:31)
Shiny Object (5:00)
Total Program Time: 1:17:27

Announcing Spring 2019 FNFVF

Announcing the Spring 2019 Venues:

At last, the venues for the Spring 2019 First Nations Film and Video Festival:
Wed. May, 1 – Bezazian Branch Library in Uptown, Time TBD
Thu. May, 2 – American Indian Center, 4:00pm
Fri. May, 3 – University of Illinois Chicago: Native American Support Program, 1:00pm (Campus location TBD)
Sat. May, 4 – University of Missouri Columbus – Time TBD
Sun. May, 5 – Indigenous@SAIC: Gene Siskel Film Center, 8:00pm
Mon. May, 6 – Northwestern University Native American and Indigenous Student Aalliance, Location & Time TBD
Tue. May, 7 – Hairpin Arts Center – Time TBD
Wed. May, 8 – Chicago Cultural Center, 6:30pm
Then we will close the Spring festival with the final Second Saturday screening of “Urban Rez”:
Sat. May, 11 – Newberry Library (Part of the Second Saturday Film Series), 1:00pm
We would be remiss if we did not thank each of the venues and the folks we have been in touch with to move the festival forward.
Stay tuned for news on the FNFVF Programs – COMING SOON!

FNFVF at the University of Missouri

University of Missouri
College of Arts and Science;
Division of Inclusion, Diversity & Equity
Presents the
First Nations Film and Video Festival

First Nations Film and Video Festival is proud to be able to partner with the University of Missouri College of Arts and Science, Division of Inclusion, Diversity and Equity in presenting this fall’s film selection at the campus of the University of Missouri in Columbia.

Sterlin Harjo’s “Mekko” will screen once more alongside selected short films from the fall film festival in Chicago, IL. It begins Monday, November 13, 2017 at 6pm in Schlundt Hall and runs through Wednesday, November 15th. Program includes an exclusive Director’s Discussion with Diné filmmaker Ramona Emerson as she discusses here latest film “The Mayors of Shiprock.”

Much thanks goes to Joseph Erb, Professor at the School for Visual Studies for putting together the programs.

Monday 11/13/17- 6pm
Schlundt Hall 103
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM

Tuesday 11/13/17
Geology 123
(Keller Auditorium)
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM
MEKKO directed by Sterling Harjo

Wed 11/15/17 6:00 p.m.
Schlundt Hall 103
DIRECTOR DISCUSSION: RAMONA EMERSON
Film and Discussion with filmmaker “The Mayors of Shiprock” was filmed almost exclusively on the Navajo reservation and tell story about the people who call it home. Often because of the remoteness and lack of access and support, this film don’t make it out into these communities. We would like to change that. This film hold important stories and histories of the Diné people.

Ramona Emerson is a Diné writer and filmmaker originally from Tohatchi, New Mexico. She received her degree in Media Arts in 1997 from the University of New Mexico and has worked as a professional videographer, writer and editor for over twenty years.

Ramona is a Sundance Native Filmmakers Lab Fellow and a Time/Warner Storyteller Fellow and is a graduate of the 2013 CPB/PBS Producers Academy at WGBH Boston. Ramona just finished the first draft of her novel, Shutter and recently received her MFA in Creative Writing (Fiction) from the Institute of American Indian Arts.

For more information: Joseph Erb (erbj@missouri.edu)