FILM FESTIVAL FOR NATIVE AMERICAN DIRECTORS CALLS FOR ENTRIES

CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL FOR NATIVE AMERICAN DIRECTORS CALLS FOR ENTRIES

(CHICAGO, IL) First Nations Film and Video Festival Inc, (FNFVF Inc) Chicago’s only film festival that deals directly with NAtive American Film and Video Directors, is pleased to announce its Call for Entries for the Fall First Nations Film and Video Festival (FNFVF), set to take place November 1st through the 10th at venues across Chicagoland and beyond. The submission deadline is July 30, 2017. The FNFVF is open to Native American directors of all skill level with films of any length and genre that are under five years old.

The festival is free to submit to, which is of vital importance to FNFVF Director Ernest M Whiteman III, a Northern Arapaho filmmaker and artist, “Knowing what it takes to put together any kind of film, having the festival be accessible is very important. Not only to the Native filmmakers wanting the share their voice, but to audiences who would otherwise not see these films anywhere else.”

Established in 1990, the First Nations Film and Video Festival has been on the leading edge of promoting Native American first-voice and self-representation in film and media and making them widely available across Chicago screening at venues such as Northwestern University and the Claudia Cassidy Theater. The mission of the First Nations Film and Video Festival is to advocate for and celebrate the works of Native Americans filmmakers and new works and films that break racial stereotypes and promotes awareness of Native American issues.

“These films are vital to cultural understanding,” say Whiteman, “Seeing our culture from our perspective and gaze allows us to own our own cultures, representations, stories, and voice, which have been out of our hands for so long.”

For more information on FNFVF Inc or the festival guideline and application, feel free to “Like” them on Facebook at “FNFVF.Inc“. You can also submit films via Filmfreeway. “If past festival are an indication, there are many, many Native American filmmakers out there doing great works and we are looking forward to seeing all the great films come in for the fall festival.”

 

CONTACT INFO:
Ernest M Whiteman III (Northern Arapaho)
FNFVF DIrector
ernest-3@fnfvf.org
773-262-5503
www.fnfvf.org
Facebook: @FNFVF.Inc
Twitter: FNFVF_DIR_EW3

First Nations Film Festival Fall 2016 begins Nov. 2

Laura Guzman (Stockbridge Munsee/Mexican); Photo property of FNFVF Inc.

FIRST NATIONS FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL – FALL 2016
Wednesday, November 2, 2016: University of Wisconsin Parkside
Student Cinema, 900 Wood Road, Kenosha, WI, 7:00 – 9:00pm
Never Give Up       0:08:43
#stillhere           0:01:20
Corrina’s Letter       0:02:30
JAAT SDIIHLYL’LXA Woman Who   Returns   0:10:00
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53
Project Eagle Feather: When   They Took The Children   0:51:47

Total Program Time: 1:50:13  (0:09:47)

Thursday, November 3, 2016: Beverly Arts Center
Main Theater, 2407 W 111th St, 7:30-9:30pm
#stillhere           0:01:20
HONOR RIDERS       1:45:00

Total Program Time: 1:46:20 (0:13:40)

Friday, November 4, 2016: DePaul University College of Computing and Digital Media
243 S Wabash Ave, CDM 708, 4:00 – 6:00pm
#stillhere           0:01:20
Never Give Up       0:08:43
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53
Give and Take       0:14:39
[untitled & unlabeled]       0:03:27
Our Sisters In Spirit       0:35:00
Alma Avira           0:08:08

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:47:10 (0:12:50)

Saturday, November 5, 2016: School of the Art Institute Chicago
Sharp Building, 37 S Wabash Ave, 6:00 – 8:00pm
#stillhere           0:01:20
Never Give Up       0:08:43
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53
INAATE/SE/ [it shines a   certain way. to a certain place/it flies. falls./]   1:11:00

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:56:56 (0:03:04)

Sunday, November 6, 2016: Citlalin Gallery & Theater, Pilsen
2005 S Blue Island Ave, 3:00 – 5:00pm
Deadpool & Black Panther:   The Gauntlet   0:29:00
#stillhere           0:01:20
Never Give Up       0:08:43
Alma Avira           0:08:08
The Foreverlands       0:26:55
Soup For My Brother       0:10:14
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53

Total Program Time: 2:00:13

Monday, November 7, 2016: Northwestern University
McCormick Tribune Center, Forum, 1870 Campus Dr, Evanston
7:00 – 9:00pm
#stillhere           0:01:20
Never Give Up       0:08:43
[untitled & unlabeled]       0:03:27
Our Sisters In Spirit       0:35:00
INAATE/SE/ [it shines a   certain way. to a certain place/it flies. falls./]   1:11:00

Total Program Time: 1:24:30 (includes special bonus “Preview Screening”)

Wednesday, November 9, 2016: University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
Events Center in the James Stukel Towers
718 W. Rochford Street, 3:00 – 6:00pm
#stillhere           0:01:20
Never Give Up       0:08:43
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53
[untitled & unlabeled]       0:03:27
kiskisiwin | remembering       0:06:14
What if….You Had To Choose?   0:07:14
Family of Sorrow       0:10:29
Ohero:kon: Under the Husk   0:26:46

Total Program Time: 1:40:06 (0:19:54)

Thursday, November 10, 2016: Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
3001 Central St, Evanston, 6:00 – 7:30p
#stillhere           0:01:20
Corrina’s Letter       0:02:17
Never Give Up       0:08:43
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53
[untitled & unlabeled]       0:03:27
Our Sisters In Spirit       0:35:00

Total Program Time: 1:26:40 (0:03:20)

Sunday, November 13, 2016: Comfort Station, Logan Square
2579 N Milwaukee Ave, 7:00 – 9:00pm
#stillhere           0:01:20
Corrina’s Letter       0:02:17
Never Give Up       0:08:43
Kaeyas Msek Oskeken       0:35:53
kiskisiwin | remembering       0:06:14
What if….You Had To Choose?   0:07:14
Family of Sorrow       0:10:29
Ohero:kon: Under the Husk   0:26:46
The Foreverlands       0:26:55

Total Program Time: 2:05:51

All programs are free and open to the public.

Films’ screening order are subject to change due to unforeseen technical or logistical difficulties.
We hope to see you there.

Spring 2016: FNFVF Programs

SPRING 2016 First Nations Film and Video Festival:


Monday, May 2, 2016, 6:00pm
University of Wisconsin Parkside, Kenosha, WI
We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

OUR CHURCH by Mark Williams (1:09:00)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1 hour, 24 minutes

Wednesday, May 4, 2016, 8:00pm
Comfort Station, Logan Square
Hickey Gone Wrong by jay cardinal villeneuve (7:25)

She Wrestles, She Wrestled, She Will Wrestle by Chris Garcia (2:25)

Blackkiss: Live at The Viper Room by Derrick LaMere (34:42)

The Wild Party – Part 2 – Burrs by Chris Garcia    (4:58)

Violet by Mark Williams (44:38)

The Wild Party – Part 1: Queenie by Chris Garcia (2:28) WARNING: CONTAINS MATURE CONTENT!

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL RUNTIME – 1 hour, 46 min.

Thursday, May 5, 2016, 6:00pm (TBC)
Wilson Abbey, Uptown
The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL RUN TIME: 1 hour, 38 min.

Friday, May 6, 2016, 4:00pm – 7:00pm
DePaul University SCDM, Loop Campus
Handcrafted Hopedale by Jenn Brown (5:33)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

Hickey Gone Wrong by jay cardinal villeneuve (7:25)

Mîkiwâm ~ from the streets to the bush by jay cardinal villeneuve (15:15)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

Adzaa Doo Ats’a – The Lady and the Eagle by Brian Young (5:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

Smithsonian NMAI Artist Leadership Program: Sarah Elisabeth Sawyer by Lynda Kay Sawyer (6:20)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

TOTAL – 2 hour, 33 min.

Tuesday, May 10, 2016, 7:00pm
Northwestern University, Evanston
The Intruders by Gigi Bannister (12:18)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

OUR CHURCH by Mark Williams (1:09:00)

OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1, hour 49 min.

May 12, 2016, 6:00pm (TBC)
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, Evanston
OTHER Written and Directed by Rodrick Pocowatchit (5:00)

The 7th Wave by Derrick LaMere (40:00)

Clouds of Autumn by Trevor Mack (14:49)

They Called Her Sam by Mosha Folger (22:20)

Spirit of the Bluebird by Xstine Cook (5:45)

We Make Stories Out of Totem Poles by Sean Stiller (8:09)

Handcrafted Hopedale by Jenn Brown (5:33)

katatjanik utippalianinga (The Return of Throat Singing) by Jenn Brown (7:00)

TOTAL RUNTIME: 1 hour, 49 minutes

 

CHECK OUT OUR “FESTIVAL SCHEDULE” PAGE FOR FILM DESCRIPTIONS
THE PROGRAMS ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.