Spring 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

Bezazian Branch, Chicago Public Library, 1226 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60640
Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Demon (6:02) The Party’s Downstairs (27:32)
BULLDAWGS: The Emmanuel Boone Story (30:45)
Sidewalk Entrepreneurs (48:10)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Total Program Time: 1:57:58

American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor (12:52)
Respect your elders, Chum. (6:55)
the team (1:00)
Two Brothers of Trouble (10:00)
Bad Medicine (7:55)
Hard Out (3:37)
In the Arms of Madness (20:30)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
Total Program Time: 1:33:28

University of Illinois Chicago-Latino Cultural Center 803 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL
Friday, May 3, 2019, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Self Portrait (3:15)
Postcards (3:20)
Haunted Cape Breton 2018 (18:02)
Onicka (1:42)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Mockingbird (19:53)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Total Program Time: 1:35:30

University of Missouri Columbia, Columbia, MO 65211
Saturday, May 4, 2019, Time TBD
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
MORE TO COME!
Total Program Time: 1:59:30

SISKEL CENTER – SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO
164 N State St, Chicago, IL
Sunday, May 5, 2019 – 8:00pm – 10:00pm
First Medicine; The long Man (14:26)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:49:16

Northwestern University, 633 Clark St, Evanston, IL
Monday, May 5, 2019 – Venue and Time TBD
Mishkeegogamang (30:00)
The hunter (5:26)
Idle No More (5:02)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Mommy goes race (5:50)
Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Protecting our Homeland (3:55)
So Alone (6:57)
Stage Name: Victoria (3:28)
The Choice (7:57)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Total Program Time: 1:28:28

HARPIN ARTS CENTER, 2810 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm
THE ATTENDANT (5:28)
Thunderbird (2:59)
VOYEUR (12:00)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
BLUFF (1:36:08)
Total Program Time: 2:06:04

CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER, 78 E Washington St, Chicago, IL
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 – 6:30pm – 9:00pm
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:32:00

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St. Evanston, IL
Thursday, May 9, 2019 – 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Silla (20:40)
Living Culture Speaking Truth (38:17)
Inuk Hunter (4:05)
Kuujjuaq (4:54)
Ka Ussi-Tshishkutamashuht (4:31)
Shiny Object (5:00)
Total Program Time: 1:17:27

Announcing Spring 2019 FNFVF

Announcing the Spring 2019 Venues:

At last, the venues for the Spring 2019 First Nations Film and Video Festival:
Wed. May, 1 – Bezazian Branch Library in Uptown, Time TBD
Thu. May, 2 – American Indian Center, 4:00pm
Fri. May, 3 – University of Illinois Chicago: Native American Support Program, 1:00pm (Campus location TBD)
Sat. May, 4 – University of Missouri Columbus – Time TBD
Sun. May, 5 – Indigenous@SAIC: Gene Siskel Film Center, 8:00pm
Mon. May, 6 – Northwestern University Native American and Indigenous Student Aalliance, Location & Time TBD
Tue. May, 7 – Hairpin Arts Center – Time TBD
Wed. May, 8 – Chicago Cultural Center, 6:30pm
Then we will close the Spring festival with the final Second Saturday screening of “Urban Rez”:
Sat. May, 11 – Newberry Library (Part of the Second Saturday Film Series), 1:00pm
We would be remiss if we did not thank each of the venues and the folks we have been in touch with to move the festival forward.
Stay tuned for news on the FNFVF Programs – COMING SOON!