At last! The Fall 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER, 7:00pm – 9:00pm, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2019
The Game of Hockey – A Mi’kmaw Story (32:40)
Yakonnhéhkwen (It Sustains Her) (16:49)
Polar Tour (4:30)
August 8 (3:24)
Cinema Red: Natives & Horror (49:46)
Total Program Runtime: 1:47:09

NEWBERRY LIBRARY, 1:00pm – 3:00pm, SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2019
Warrior Women 1:27:00
Screening as part of the FNFVF Film Series in partnership with the D’Arcy McNickle Center

CITLALIN ARTS GALLERY, 6:00pm – 8:00pm, SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2019
Stag Parties (10:45)
Nakua pewerewerekae jawabelia/Hasta el fin del mundo/Até o fim do mundo (15:50)
Bel-Air x 1994 (02:18)
Tetoterapia, El Musical (1:30:00)
Total Program Runtime: 1:48:08

HAROLD WASHINGTON LIBRARY, 6:00pm – 8:00pm, TUESDAY NOVEMBER 5, 2019
Yakonnhéhkwen (It Sustains Her) (16:49)
The Game of Hockey – A Mi’kmaw Story (32:40)
Huahua (1:10:00)
Total Program Runtime: 1:59:29

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, 7:00pm-9:00pm, WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 6, 2019
The Tree (3:52)
Polar Tour (4:30)
Red Road (15:00)
LOST (19:50)
Johnny or Tommy or Ronny (7:05)
Finding Wampum (9:14)
Cinema Red: Natives & Horror (49:46)
Total Program Runtime: 1:49:17

MUSIC BOX THEATRE, 7:00pm-9:00pm, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2019
In Times of Rain 1:30:00

WOODSON REGIONAL LIBRARY, 1pm-3pm, SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2019
Essential Understanding Series – Pomo Tribal Ambassadors (52:32)
Great Diversity Among Tribes – EP #1 (4:54)
Diversity Among Identity – EP #2 (8:10)
Native Traditional Beliefs – EP #3 (5:49)
Policies that Affected Tribes – EP #4 (11:07)
Reservations – EP #5 (8:35)
History from a California Indian Perspective – EP #6 (10:08)
Tribes Have Sovereign Powers – EP #7 (3:49)

# CorrienteDelSur (20:00)
R3CKL3$$ THE MINI MOVIE (12:28)
Whisked Away By Matcha (6:03)
Behind The Skin (DETRÁS De La Piel) (25:40)
Total Program Runtime: 1:56:43

GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER, 8:00pm-10:00pm, SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2019
August 8 (3:24)
Warrior Women (1:20:00)
Total Program Runtime: 1:23:24

AUSTIN LIBRARY, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2019
Keep the Fire Lit- lost tribes of Texas (1:14:55)

MITCHELL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2019
ACORN SERIES – POMO TRIBAL YOUTH AMBASSADORS (26:23)
Acorn (4:50)
Acorn: California Indian Historical and Cultural Perspectives (5:31)
Acorn: Climate Change and It’s Impact on Acorns (3:42)
Acorn Flour Supply (3:30)
Acorn: Stewardship, Gathering, and Processing (3:32)
Acorn: Traditional and Contemporary Acorn Nutrition and Health (5:18)
Ahomapénî; Relations and Rez Dogs (53:44)
Total Program Runtime: 1:20:07

VENUE PENDING: FIELD MUSEUM, 1:00pm – 3:00pm, FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2019
Program to be announced soon!

For More Information on the films, please visit our FILM SCHEDULE /Fall 2019 Films Page

Spring 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

Bezazian Branch, Chicago Public Library, 1226 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60640
Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Demon (6:02)
BULLDAWGS: The Emmanuel Boone Story (30:45)
Sidewalk Entrepreneurs (48:10)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Total Program Time: 1:57:58

American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor (12:52)
Respect your elders, Chum. (6:55)
the team (1:00)
Two Brothers of Trouble (10:00)
Bad Medicine (7:55)
Hard Out (3:37)
In the Arms of Madness (20:30)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
Total Program Time: 1:33:28

University of Illinois Chicago-Latino Cultural Center 803 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL
Friday, May 3, 2019, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Self Portrait (3:15)
Postcards (3:20)
Haunted Cape Breton 2018 (18:02)
Onicka (1:42)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Mockingbird (19:53)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Total Program Time: 1:35:30

University of Missouri Columbia, at Ragtag Cinema, 10 Hitt Street, Columbia, MO
Saturday, May 4, 2019

Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
MORE TO COME!
Total Program Time: 1:59:30

SISKEL CENTER – SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO
164 N State St, Chicago, IL
Sunday, May 5, 2019 – 8:00pm – 10:00pm
First Medicine; The long Man (14:26)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:49:16

Northwestern University, Graduate Lounge – Seabury Hall, 2122 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL
Monday, May 6, 2019, 7:00pm – Food, 7:30pm – Films!
UPDATED!The Party’s Downstairs (27:32)
Mishkeegogamang (30:00)
The hunter (5:26)
Idle No More (5:02)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Mommy goes race (5:50)
Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Protecting our Homeland (3:55)
So Alone (6:57)
Stage Name: Victoria (3:28)
The Choice (7:57)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Total Program Time: 1:56:00

HARPIN ARTS CENTER, 2810 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm
THE ATTENDANT (5:28)
Thunderbird (2:59)
VOYEUR (12:00)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
BLUFF (1:36:08)
Total Program Time: 2:06:04

CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER, 78 E Washington St, Chicago, IL
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 – 6:30pm – 9:00pm
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:32:00

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St. Evanston, IL
Thursday, May 9, 2019 – 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Silla (20:40)
Living Culture Speaking Truth (38:17)
Inuk Hunter (4:05)
Kuujjuaq (4:54)
Ka Ussi-Tshishkutamashuht (4:31)
Shiny Object (5:00)
Total Program Time: 1:17:27

Fall 2017 FNFVF Venues! (UPDATED)

First Nations Film and Video Festival Inc is pleased to announce the venues for their Fall film festival set to take place November 1st through the 10th at the following venues across Chicago and beyond.

Wed. Nov 1: MUSIC BOX THEATRE (small theater), 7-9pm NEW!

Thu. Nov. 2: MITCHELL MUSEUM of the AMERICAN INDIAN, 6-7:30pm

Fri. Nov. 3: DEPAUL UNIVERSITY CDM, 4-6pm

Sat. Nov. 4: Northwestern University, Harris Hall – 7:00pm – 10:00pm

Sun. Nov. 5: GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER at the SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO – 7:30pm – 9:30pm

Mon. Nov. 6: LEGLER LIBRARY 5:30-7:30pm NEW!

Tue. Nov 7: UNIVERSITY of WISCONSIN PARKSIDE, STUDENT CENTER CINEMA – 7-9pm

Wed. Nov 8: BEVERLY ARTS CENTER – 7:30pm

Thu. Nov. 9: UNIVERSITY of ILLINOIS CHICAGO (UIC) – 12-2pm

Thu. Nov. 9: AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER – 6:30-8:30pm Returning to!

Fri. Nov. 10: COMFORT STATION (Logan Square) – 7:30pm

 

Come and join us for a full schedule of Native American-directed films and support Native American Cinema! For a listing of all FNFVF Programs visit our SCHEDULE PAGE!