First Nations Film and Video Festival Fall Fest Focuses on Native Women

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: OCTOBER 8, 2018

First Nations Film and Video Festival Fall Fest Focuses on Native Women

Chicago, Illinois—Native-American film directors are the least minority present in the film industry in the United States. For this reason and for the lowly and very present rise of Native-American film directors, (especially Native-American female film directors), the First Nations Film and Video Festival, Inc. (FNFVF) is helping to bridge this gap by announcing the 2018 Film and Video Fall Fest.

The FNFV 2018 Fall Fest will take place November 1-9. The Fall Film Fest will be held at 11 designated locations throughout the Chicago and beyond Each location will feature selected films, which were submitted by First Nations filmmakers. This year the fall festival features several brand new, never-before-viewed short films by Native directors, especially women, from across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Central and South America.

Selected venues will feature “The Other 51 %” program, which features on Native American women who is the least represented in the film industry. Every FNFVF Program will host a Q&A with FNFVF directors and board.

All FNFVF Inc. programs are free and open to the public. Dedicated to providing an appropriate venue for the long-overlooked Native American voice in media since it began in 1990. The First Nations Film and Video Festival is the only festival dedicated exclusively to Native American filmmakers of all skill levels. See below for venue listings:

FIRST NATIONS FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL, November 1 – 9, 2018

MITCHELL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN – GOLDER LIBRARY
3001 CENTRAL STREET, EVANSTON, IL 60201
6-7:30pm – THU 11/1 – The Other 51%!
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Light  – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Star Line – Nikita Day – 0:06:20
TICHO – Adriana Ronquillo Vásquez – 0:17:22
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:22:50 / 1:30:00 +(0:07:10)

 

DEPAUL UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMPUTING and DIGITAL MEDIA
243 S WBASH AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60604, ROOM 708
CHICAGO, IL
4-6pm – FRI 11/2
Mino Bimaadiziwin: Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Light – Sarah Hennigan  – 0:14:55
History – Frederick Dakota – 0:04:16
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane  – 0:17:15
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:54:54 / 2:00:00 +(0:05:06)

 

THE WILSON ABBEY
935 W WILSON AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60640
7-9M – FRI 11/2
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

Total Program Time: 1:57:17 / 2:00:00 +(0:02:43)

 

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY – SWIFT HALL ROOM 107
2029 SHERIDAN ROAD, EVANSTON, IL 60208
7-9pm – SAT 11/3  – The Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22
Star Line – Nikita Day – 0:06:20
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Jane & the Wolf – Nadine Arpin – 0:09:45 Best of FNFVF
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:52:44 / 2:00:00 +(0:07:16)

 

WOODSON REGIONAL LIBRARY
9525 S HALSTED ST, CHICAGO, IL 60628
2-4pm – SUN 11/4
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
History – Frederick Dakota – 0:04:16

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:52:22 / 2:00:00 +(0:07:04)

 

SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE – GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER
164 N STATE STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60601
7:30-9:30PM – SUN 11/4 – The Other 51%!
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Nothing About Moccasins – Eden Mallina Awashish – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF
Jane & the Wolf – Nadine Arpin – 0:09:45 Best of FNFVF
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:28:52 / 2:00:00 +(0:31:08)

 

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN PARKSIDE
STUDENT CENTER CINEMA
900 WOOD ROAD, KENOSHA, WI 53144
7-9pm – MON 11/5
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:26:30 / 2:00:00 +(0:33:30)

 

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO (UIC) – LATINO CULTURAL CENTER
803 S MORGAN STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60607
12-2pm – TUE 11/6
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:58:39 / 2:00:00 +(0:01:21)

 

COMFORT STATION
2579 N MILWAUKEE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60647
7:30-9:30PM – TUE 11/6 – The Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Apache Kid, US Army Scout – Victoria Sutton – 0:39:51
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Nothing About Moccasins – Eden Mallina Awashish – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:51:51 / 2:00:00 +(0:08:09)

 

HAIRPIN ARTS CENTER
2810 N MILWAUKEE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60618
7-9pm – THU 11/8 – The  Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22
TICHO – Adriana Ronquillo Vásquez – 0:17:22
Apache Kid, US Army Scout – Victoria Sutton – 0:39:51
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
[Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF]

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:57:15 / 2:00:00 +(0:02:45)

 

CITLALIN GALLERY AND THEATER
2005 S BLUE ISLAND AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60608
7-9pm – FRI 11/9
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
The People’s Protectors  – Leya Hale  – 0:56:48

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:56:58 / 2:00:00 +(0:03:02)

TOTAL VENUES HOURS: 21:30:00

Spring 2018 FNFVF Programs!

TODAY!

SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE/GENE SISKEL CENTER
164 N State St, Chicago, IL 60601
7:30pm-9:30pm, SUNDAY 5/6
:
Sun and the Great Frog                4:37
Drunktown’s Finest                 1:33:00
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:     1:37:37

AMERICAN INDIAN CENTER
3401 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60625
7:00-9:00pm, MONDAY 5/7

Shirtnami 0:02:30
Ghost Cop 0:09:00
Ode to the Nine 0:02:42
Red Hand 1:20:00
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:34:12

WILSON ABBEY
935 W Wilson Ave, Chicago, IL 60640

7:00-9:00PM, TUESDAY 5/8
Forget Winnetou! Going Beyond Native Stereotypes in Germany 1:05:00
The Mayors of Shiprock 0:50:00
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:55:00

BEVERLY ARTS CENTER
1309, 2407 W 111th St, Chicago, IL
7:30-9:30PM, WEDNESDAY 5/9

Hard Working Man: The Music and Miracles of Danny Brooks 1:42:29
The Importance of Dreaming 0:10:39
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:53:08

LOZANO LIBRARY
1805 S Loomis St, Chicago, IL
5:30-7:30PM, THURSDAY 5/10

The Spider 0:07:12
Ghost Cop 0:09:00
The Smudging 1:34:32
TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:50:44

We hope to see you there!

VENUES of the Spring 2018 FNFVF!

We are pleased to announce the Spring FNFVF at various venues across Chicago:

Wednesday, May 2: Comfort Station, 7:30pm

Thursday, May 3: Mitchell Museum, 6pm

Friday, May 4: DePaul University CDM, 4:00pm

Saturday, May 5: Citlalin Gallery, 3p,
Northwestern University, 7pm

Sunday, May 6: School of the Art Institute (tentative)

Monday, May 7:American Indian Center, 7pm

Tuesday, May 8: Wilson Abbey, 7pm

Wednesday, May 9: Beverly Arts Center, 7:30pm

Thursday May 10: Lozano Branch Library 5:30pm

Stay tuned for the list of films!

We hope are are able to join us! Thank you for your years of support!