Fall 2018 Films

MITCHELL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN – GOLDER LIBRARY
3001 CENTRAL STREET, EVANSTON, IL 60201
6-7:30pm – THU 11/1 – The Other 51%!
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Light  – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Star Line – Nikita Day – 0:06:20
TICHO – Adriana Ronquillo Vásquez – 0:17:22
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:22:50 / 1:30:00 +(0:07:10)

DEPAUL UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMPUTING and DIGITAL MEDIA
243 S WBASH AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60604, ROOM 708
CHICAGO, IL
4-6pm – FRI 11/2
Mino Bimaadiziwin: Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Light – Sarah Hennigan  – 0:14:55
History – Frederick Dakota – 0:04:16
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane  – 0:17:15
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:54:54 / 2:00:00 +(0:05:06)

THE WILSON ABBEY
935 W WILSON AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60640
7-9M – FRI 11/2
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

Total Program Time: 1:57:17 / 2:00:00 +(0:02:43)

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY – SWIFT HALL ROOM 107
2029 SHERIDAN ROAD, EVANSTON, IL 60208
7-9pm – SAT 11/3  – The Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22
Star Line – Nikita Day – 0:06:20
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Jane & the Wolf – Nadine Arpin – 0:09:45 Best of FNFVF
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:52:44 / 2:00:00 +(0:07:16)

WOODSON REGIONAL LIBRARY
9525 S HALSTED ST, CHICAGO, IL 60628
2-4pm – SUN 11/4
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
History – Frederick Dakota – 0:04:16

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:52:22 / 2:00:00 +(0:07:04)

SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE – GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER
164 N STATE STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60601
7:30-9:30PM – SUN 11/4 – The Other 51%!
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Nothing About Moccasins – Eden Mallina Awashish – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF
Jane & the Wolf – Nadine Arpin – 0:09:45 Best of FNFVF
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:28:52 / 2:00:00 +(0:31:08)

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN PARKSIDE
STUDENT CENTER CINEMA
900 WOOD ROAD, KENOSHA, WI 53144
7-9pm – MON 11/5
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:26:30 / 2:00:00 +(0:33:30)

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO (UIC) – LATINO CULTURAL CENTER
803 S MORGAN STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60607
12-2pm – TUE 11/6
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:58:39 / 2:00:00 +(0:01:21)

COMFORT STATION
2579 N MILWAUKEE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60647
7:30-9:30PM – TUE 11/6 – The Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Apache Kid, US Army Scout – Victoria Sutton – 0:39:51
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Nothing About Moccasins – Eden Mallina Awashish – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:51:51 / 2:00:00 +(0:08:09)

HAIRPIN ARTS CENTER
2810 N MILWAUKEE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60618
7-9pm – THU 11/8 – The  Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22
TICHO – Adriana Ronquillo Vásquez – 0:17:22
Apache Kid, US Army Scout – Victoria Sutton – 0:39:51
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
[Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF]

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:57:15 / 2:00:00 +(0:02:45)

CITLALIN GALLERY AND THEATER
2005 S BLUE ISLAND AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60608
7-9pm – FRI 11/9
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
The People’s Protectors  – Leya Hale  – 0:56:48

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:56:58 / 2:00:00 +(0:03:02)

TOTAL VENUES HOURS: 21:30:00