Spring 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

Bezazian Branch, Chicago Public Library, 1226 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60640
Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Demon (6:02)
BULLDAWGS: The Emmanuel Boone Story (30:45)
Sidewalk Entrepreneurs (48:10)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Total Program Time: 1:57:58

American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor (12:52)
Respect your elders, Chum. (6:55)
the team (1:00)
Two Brothers of Trouble (10:00)
Bad Medicine (7:55)
Hard Out (3:37)
In the Arms of Madness (20:30)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
Total Program Time: 1:33:28

University of Illinois Chicago-Latino Cultural Center 803 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL
Friday, May 3, 2019, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Self Portrait (3:15)
Postcards (3:20)
Haunted Cape Breton 2018 (18:02)
Onicka (1:42)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Mockingbird (19:53)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Total Program Time: 1:35:30

University of Missouri Columbia, at Ragtag Cinema, 10 Hitt Street, Columbia, MO
Saturday, May 4, 2019

Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
MORE TO COME!
Total Program Time: 1:59:30

SISKEL CENTER – SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO
164 N State St, Chicago, IL
Sunday, May 5, 2019 – 8:00pm – 10:00pm
First Medicine; The long Man (14:26)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:49:16

Northwestern University, Graduate Lounge – Seabury Hall, 2122 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL
Monday, May 6, 2019, 7:00pm – Food, 7:30pm – Films!
UPDATED!The Party’s Downstairs (27:32)
Mishkeegogamang (30:00)
The hunter (5:26)
Idle No More (5:02)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Mommy goes race (5:50)
Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Protecting our Homeland (3:55)
So Alone (6:57)
Stage Name: Victoria (3:28)
The Choice (7:57)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Total Program Time: 1:56:00

HARPIN ARTS CENTER, 2810 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm
THE ATTENDANT (5:28)
Thunderbird (2:59)
VOYEUR (12:00)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
BLUFF (1:36:08)
Total Program Time: 2:06:04

CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER, 78 E Washington St, Chicago, IL
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 – 6:30pm – 9:00pm
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:32:00

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St. Evanston, IL
Thursday, May 9, 2019 – 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Silla (20:40)
Living Culture Speaking Truth (38:17)
Inuk Hunter (4:05)
Kuujjuaq (4:54)
Ka Ussi-Tshishkutamashuht (4:31)
Shiny Object (5:00)
Total Program Time: 1:17:27

Announcing Spring 2019 FNFVF

Announcing the Spring 2019 Venues:

At last, the venues for the Spring 2019 First Nations Film and Video Festival:
Wed. May, 1 – Bezazian Branch Library in Uptown, Time TBD
Thu. May, 2 – American Indian Center, 4:00pm
Fri. May, 3 – University of Illinois Chicago: Native American Support Program, 1:00pm (Campus location TBD)
Sat. May, 4 – University of Missouri Columbus – Time TBD
Sun. May, 5 – Indigenous@SAIC: Gene Siskel Film Center, 8:00pm
Mon. May, 6 – Northwestern University Native American and Indigenous Student Aalliance, Location & Time TBD
Tue. May, 7 – Hairpin Arts Center – Time TBD
Wed. May, 8 – Chicago Cultural Center, 6:30pm
Then we will close the Spring festival with the final Second Saturday screening of “Urban Rez”:
Sat. May, 11 – Newberry Library (Part of the Second Saturday Film Series), 1:00pm
We would be remiss if we did not thank each of the venues and the folks we have been in touch with to move the festival forward.
Stay tuned for news on the FNFVF Programs – COMING SOON!

First Nations Film and Video Festival Fall Fest Focuses on Native Women

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: OCTOBER 8, 2018

First Nations Film and Video Festival Fall Fest Focuses on Native Women

Chicago, Illinois—Native-American film directors are the least minority present in the film industry in the United States. For this reason and for the lowly and very present rise of Native-American film directors, (especially Native-American female film directors), the First Nations Film and Video Festival, Inc. (FNFVF) is helping to bridge this gap by announcing the 2018 Film and Video Fall Fest.

The FNFV 2018 Fall Fest will take place November 1-9. The Fall Film Fest will be held at 11 designated locations throughout the Chicago and beyond Each location will feature selected films, which were submitted by First Nations filmmakers. This year the fall festival features several brand new, never-before-viewed short films by Native directors, especially women, from across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Central and South America.

Selected venues will feature “The Other 51 %” program, which features on Native American women who is the least represented in the film industry. Every FNFVF Program will host a Q&A with FNFVF directors and board.

All FNFVF Inc. programs are free and open to the public. Dedicated to providing an appropriate venue for the long-overlooked Native American voice in media since it began in 1990. The First Nations Film and Video Festival is the only festival dedicated exclusively to Native American filmmakers of all skill levels. See below for venue listings:

FIRST NATIONS FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL, November 1 – 9, 2018

MITCHELL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN – GOLDER LIBRARY
3001 CENTRAL STREET, EVANSTON, IL 60201
6-7:30pm – THU 11/1 – The Other 51%!
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Light  – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Star Line – Nikita Day – 0:06:20
TICHO – Adriana Ronquillo Vásquez – 0:17:22
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:22:50 / 1:30:00 +(0:07:10)

 

DEPAUL UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMPUTING and DIGITAL MEDIA
243 S WBASH AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60604, ROOM 708
CHICAGO, IL
4-6pm – FRI 11/2
Mino Bimaadiziwin: Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Light – Sarah Hennigan  – 0:14:55
History – Frederick Dakota – 0:04:16
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane  – 0:17:15
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:54:54 / 2:00:00 +(0:05:06)

 

THE WILSON ABBEY
935 W WILSON AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60640
7-9M – FRI 11/2
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

Total Program Time: 1:57:17 / 2:00:00 +(0:02:43)

 

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY – SWIFT HALL ROOM 107
2029 SHERIDAN ROAD, EVANSTON, IL 60208
7-9pm – SAT 11/3  – The Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22
Star Line – Nikita Day – 0:06:20
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Jane & the Wolf – Nadine Arpin – 0:09:45 Best of FNFVF
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:52:44 / 2:00:00 +(0:07:16)

 

WOODSON REGIONAL LIBRARY
9525 S HALSTED ST, CHICAGO, IL 60628
2-4pm – SUN 11/4
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
History – Frederick Dakota – 0:04:16

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:52:22 / 2:00:00 +(0:07:04)

 

SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE – GENE SISKEL FILM CENTER
164 N STATE STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60601
7:30-9:30PM – SUN 11/4 – The Other 51%!
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Nothing About Moccasins – Eden Mallina Awashish – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF
Jane & the Wolf – Nadine Arpin – 0:09:45 Best of FNFVF
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:28:52 / 2:00:00 +(0:31:08)

 

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN PARKSIDE
STUDENT CENTER CINEMA
900 WOOD ROAD, KENOSHA, WI 53144
7-9pm – MON 11/5
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
The People’s Protectors – Leya Hale – 0:56:48
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:26:30 / 2:00:00 +(0:33:30)

 

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO (UIC) – LATINO CULTURAL CENTER
803 S MORGAN STREET, CHICAGO, IL 60607
12-2pm – TUE 11/6
The Land of Woge – Jack Kohler, Elle Beyer – 0:26:00
Stockton Houses – Scott Pewenofkit – 0:04:30
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
Guardian Ancestor – Ryan Craig, Javier Morin, Jr. – 0:10:43
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
Voices of Our Ancestors – Joe Yates – 0:12:30
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:58:39 / 2:00:00 +(0:01:21)

 

COMFORT STATION
2579 N MILWAUKEE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60647
7:30-9:30PM – TUE 11/6 – The Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Document the Impact – Adreanna Rodriguez – 0:18:00
Apache Kid, US Army Scout – Victoria Sutton – 0:39:51
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Nothing About Moccasins – Eden Mallina Awashish – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF
Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:51:51 / 2:00:00 +(0:08:09)

 

HAIRPIN ARTS CENTER
2810 N MILWAUKEE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60618
7-9pm – THU 11/8 – The  Other 51%!
Mino Bimaadiziwin: The Good Life – Sierra Karaszewski – 0:32:45
Pageant Perfect – Samantha McDanel – 0:12:22
TICHO – Adriana Ronquillo Vásquez – 0:17:22
Apache Kid, US Army Scout – Victoria Sutton – 0:39:51
Light – Sarah Hennigan – 0:14:55
[Battles – Karen Pinette Fontaine – 0:03:42 Best of FNFVF]

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME: 1:57:15 / 2:00:00 +(0:02:45)

 

CITLALIN GALLERY AND THEATER
2005 S BLUE ISLAND AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60608
7-9pm – FRI 11/9
808 – Meilani Wenska – 0:13:51
Soot – Drake Woodall – 0:14:04
Night of the Kanuak – Ian Kane – 0:17:15
The Healing – Tito Gomez, Barb Briggs – 0:15:00
The People’s Protectors  – Leya Hale  – 0:56:48

TOTAL PROGRAM TIME:1:56:58 / 2:00:00 +(0:03:02)

TOTAL VENUES HOURS: 21:30:00