About FNFVF-Director

Ernest M. Whiteman III is a Northern Arapaho film and video maker, writer and artist who serves as the Director for First Nations Film and Video Festival, Inc.

UPDATED: Fall 2019 Venues!

UPDATED: The First Nations Film and Video is proud to announce some of their upcoming venues for the Fall 2019 Film Festival. More venues are pending so stay tuned for more information:

Fri. Nov. 1 – Open

Sat. Nov. 2 – Newberry Library 1pm as part of the FNFVF Monthly Film Series – Evening venue possible

Sun. Nov. 3 – Open

Mon. Nov. 4 – Comfort Station, 8pm

Tue. Nov. 5 – Harold Washington Library, 6pm

Wed. Nov. 6 – Northwestern University 7pm

Thu. Nov. 7 – Music Box Theater, 7pm

Fri. Nov. 8 – Open

Sat. Nov. 9 – Woodson Library 1pm

Sun. Nov. 10 – (Pending) Siskel Film Center – Day time venue possible

Extend Date: Mon. Nov. 11 – Austin Branch Library 6pm

Extended Date: Thu. Nov. 14 – Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 6pm

Spring 2019 FNFVF Schedule!

Bezazian Branch, Chicago Public Library, 1226 W Ainslie St, Chicago, IL 60640
Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Demon (6:02)
BULLDAWGS: The Emmanuel Boone Story (30:45)
Sidewalk Entrepreneurs (48:10)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Total Program Time: 1:57:58

American Indian Center, 3401 W Ainslie
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Warbonnet: An Odyssey of Honor (12:52)
Respect your elders, Chum. (6:55)
the team (1:00)
Two Brothers of Trouble (10:00)
Bad Medicine (7:55)
Hard Out (3:37)
In the Arms of Madness (20:30)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
Total Program Time: 1:33:28

University of Illinois Chicago-Latino Cultural Center 803 S Morgan St, Chicago, IL
Friday, May 3, 2019, 1:00pm – 3:00pm
Visions Of A Kill Shot (17:40)
Self Portrait (3:15)
Postcards (3:20)
Haunted Cape Breton 2018 (18:02)
Onicka (1:42)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Mockingbird (19:53)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Total Program Time: 1:35:30

University of Missouri Columbia, at Ragtag Cinema, 10 Hitt Street, Columbia, MO
Saturday, May 4, 2019

Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Fire Ecology (24:40)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
MORE TO COME!
Total Program Time: 1:59:30

SISKEL CENTER – SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE CHICAGO
164 N State St, Chicago, IL
Sunday, May 5, 2019 – 8:00pm – 10:00pm
First Medicine; The long Man (14:26)
Gik:skwod: How I Lost My Indian Name (2:50)
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:49:16

Northwestern University, Graduate Lounge – Seabury Hall, 2122 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL
Monday, May 6, 2019, 7:00pm – Food, 7:30pm – Films!
UPDATED!The Party’s Downstairs (27:32)
Mishkeegogamang (30:00)
The hunter (5:26)
Idle No More (5:02)
Les vaillants (4:31)
Mahiganiec (5:29)
Mommy goes race (5:50)
Protect Our Future Daughters (5:45)
Protecting our Homeland (3:55)
So Alone (6:57)
Stage Name: Victoria (3:28)
The Choice (7:57)
Buffalo Girl (Paskwâw Mostos Iskwêsis) (4:08)
Total Program Time: 1:56:00

HARPIN ARTS CENTER, 2810 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm
THE ATTENDANT (5:28)
Thunderbird (2:59)
VOYEUR (12:00)
Sapara Clothing: A Tradition in Danger (10:09)
BLUFF (1:36:08)
Total Program Time: 2:06:04

CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER, 78 E Washington St, Chicago, IL
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 – 6:30pm – 9:00pm
Innu Nikamu (1:32:00)
Total Program Time: 1:32:00

Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, 3001 Central St. Evanston, IL
Thursday, May 9, 2019 – 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Silla (20:40)
Living Culture Speaking Truth (38:17)
Inuk Hunter (4:05)
Kuujjuaq (4:54)
Ka Ussi-Tshishkutamashuht (4:31)
Shiny Object (5:00)
Total Program Time: 1:17:27